Confluent Software Engineer Salary 2026 by Level
Confluent software engineer salary in 2026: base, equity and total pay by level, H-1B data by title and city, and how to evaluate your offer.
The Confluent software engineer salary depends heavily on what you measure. Reported H-1B base salaries for a Software Engineer center around $150K, while Levels.fyi reports roughly $350K median total compensation once stock and bonus are included. Senior engineers report about $266K–$349K in total compensation, and Staff engineers around $446K.
TL;DR
- H-1B median salary for Software Engineers at Confluent is about $150K; for Senior Software Engineers it is $184,975; for Staff Software Engineers it is $251,093.
- Levels.fyi total compensation includes base, stock and bonus, so it is far higher than H-1B salary figures.
- Reported L3 Senior Software Engineer I total compensation is about $266K; L4 is about $349K; L5a Staff is about $446K.
- Equity may vest over four years (25% per year) or three years (33%/33%/34%), so a grant is not paid out up front.
- Location matters: Redmond has the highest listed H-1B median at $205K, versus $158K in Austin.
- Always compare offers on level, equity, vesting and refreshers, not base alone.
How Much Does a Confluent Software Engineer Make in Total Compensation?
Levels.fyi reports a median total compensation of about $350K for Confluent software engineers, combining base salary, stock and bonus. That is not a fixed cash salary. Most of the gap between this number and salary-only data comes from equity.
Reported breakdowns by level:
| Level | Title | Total comp | Base | Stock | Bonus |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L3 | Senior Software Engineer I | ~$266K | ~$187K | ~$77.9K | ~$1.1K |
| L4 | Senior Software Engineer II | ~$349K | ~$220K | ~$128K | ~$1.1K |
| L5a | Staff Software Engineer I | ~$446K | ~$250K | ~$192K | ~$3.9K |
Bonuses are small in these figures. Base and stock drive nearly all of the total.
What Does H-1B Data Say About Confluent Software Engineer Salaries?
H-1B filings show the base salary attached to visa-sponsored roles, and the 2026 median climbs from $150,000 for Software Engineers to $251,093 for Staff Software Engineers. This is salary only, not total compensation.
| Job title | Positions | Median salary |
|---|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 129 | $150,000 |
| Software Engineer II | 14 | $145,725 |
| Senior Software Engineer | 142 | $184,975 |
| Senior Software Engineer II | 17 | $216,300 |
| Staff Software Engineer I | 10 | $203,008 |
| Staff Software Engineer | 17 | $251,093 |
| Staff Software Engineer II | 11 | $245,000 |
Ranges overlap between titles, so a high-paid Senior can out-earn a low-paid Staff on base. Treat these as benchmarks for sponsored positions, not official salary bands.
Why Is H-1B Salary Lower Than Reported Total Compensation?
H-1B figures count only base salary on a labor condition application, while Levels.fyi counts base plus stock plus bonus. A $150K H-1B median and a $350K total compensation median describe different things, so they should never be compared directly.
Use a simple rule: H-1B data tells you what base to expect, and total compensation data tells you what the full package is worth at current stock prices.
Does Confluent Software Engineer Pay Vary by Location?
Yes. Among listed H-1B filings, Redmond, WA has the highest median at $205,000, while Austin, TX sits at $158,000. Mountain View, CA has by far the most filings, with 274 positions at a $186,465 median.
| Location | Positions | Median H-1B salary |
|---|---|---|
| Redmond, WA | 15 | $205,000 |
| Bellevue, WA | 11 | $190,000 |
| New York, NY | 9 | $189,700 |
| Mountain View, CA | 274 | $186,465 |
| San Francisco, CA | 8 | $185,555 |
| Seattle, WA | 24 | $180,000 |
| Round Rock, TX | 8 | $169,414 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 68 | $164,674 |
| Cary, NC | 8 | $158,794 |
| Austin, TX | 31 | $158,000 |
Small samples in several cities mean these medians can shift easily. Weigh them against cost of living before drawing conclusions.
How Does Confluent's Equity Vest?
Reported vesting structures include 25% per year over four years and a 33%/33%/34% split over three years. A $400K grant over four years therefore delivers about $100K per year at a constant share price, not $400K in year one.
Ask the recruiter these questions before accepting:
- What is the total grant and how is its dollar value calculated?
- How long is the vesting period, and is there a cliff?
- Are annual refresh grants common at my level?
- What happens to unvested shares if I leave?
What Do Confluent Engineering Levels Mean?
Levels.fyi lists L2 (Software Engineer), L3 (Senior Software Engineer I), L4 (Senior Software Engineer II), L5a (Staff Software Engineer I) and L6a as the top reported level. Do not assume a level maps to a fixed number of years of experience; scope, team and role matter more. Confirm your exact level in writing, because it sets both your base and your equity.
How Does Glassdoor Compare?
Glassdoor ranges are wide and sample sizes are small. One page lists Software Engineers at roughly $146K–$242K from 15 salaries and Seniors at $186K–$276K from 13 salaries, while another dataset reports $194K–$283K and $245K–$350K. Use Glassdoor as a secondary check, and look for patterns across sources rather than trusting one number.
How Should You Evaluate and Negotiate a Confluent Offer?
Evaluate the whole package: base, annualized equity, bonus, level and location. Equity is usually the largest lever at Senior and above, so negotiate it as seriously as base.
- Confirm level and scope in writing.
- Annualize equity using the vesting schedule.
- Compare base against H-1B and Glassdoor ranges for your city.
- Compare total compensation against Levels.fyi for your level.
- Ask about refreshers and bonus structure.
Strong offers start with strong interviews. Confluent's loop includes coding and system design, so practice senior system design and review how hard timed assessments can be. CloakAI is an invisible AI interview assistant that gives real-time support during live technical rounds, and you can compare options in our guide to the best AI coding interview assistants. A higher level at the offer stage often comes from performing well in the interview, which can move total compensation by six figures at Staff level.
FAQs
Q: What is the average Confluent software engineer salary? A: H-1B data shows a $150,000 median base for Software Engineers, while Levels.fyi reports about $350K median total compensation including stock and bonus.
Q: How much does a Senior Software Engineer make at Confluent? A: Levels.fyi reports about $266K total for L3 and $349K for L4. H-1B medians are $184,975 for Senior and $216,300 for Senior II.
Q: How much does a Staff Software Engineer make at Confluent? A: Levels.fyi reports about $446K total for L5a, with roughly $250K base and $192K stock. H-1B median salary is $251,093.
Q: How does Confluent equity vest? A: Reported schedules are 25% per year over four years or 33%, 33%, 34% over three years. Confirm your exact terms in the offer.
Q: Which location pays Confluent engineers the most? A: Among listed H-1B filings, Redmond, WA has the highest median at $205,000, followed by Bellevue at $190,000 and New York at $189,700.
Q: Why do salary sources disagree? A: They measure different things (base versus total compensation) and use different samples, so compare patterns across several sources.
Preparing for a live interview? See how CloakAI helps in real time →